TN X-Ray License

TN State X-Ray Links

TN X-Ray Operator License FAQ’s

Tennessee X-Ray License

What is required to obtain a license?

X-ray operators working in the offices of medical doctors, chiropractors, podiatrists, and osteopathic physicians must complete an appropriate educational program and pass an approved examination prior to obtaining a license.
These operators of x-ray equipment are regulated by-laws, rules, and regulations, which establish minimum educational standards and criteria for using the equipment. These laws can be found in the chapters of the Tennessee Code Annotated referenced below by specialty.

Licenses can be renewed online one hundred twenty (120) days prior to expiration. Click on the License Renewal & Address Update link under TN State X-Ray Links and follow the prompts. Licensees are responsible for renewing their certifications on time and keeping the Board apprised of current information. It is a violation of the law and of the board’s rules to practice on an expired license.

Tennessee Boards that Issue X-ray Licenses

MEDICAL
Operators of x-ray equipment in medical doctors’ offices must have completed appropriate education, passed an approved examination, and be awarded a certificate by the Board of Medical Examiners prior to operating x-ray equipment. Exemptions from certification exist only while the individuals are waiting to take the examination (a period of six (6) months following the completion of study) and while waiting for the examination scores (seventy-five (75) days following the examination). T.C.A. § 63-6-224.

OSTEOPATHIC
Operators of x-ray equipment in osteopathic physicians’ offices must have completed appropriate education, passed an approved examination, and be awarded a certificate by the Board of Osteopathic Examiners prior to operating x-ray equipment. T.C.A. § 63-9-112.

PODIATRIC
Operators of x-ray equipment in the offices of podiatrists must have completed an approved course, sixty (60) hours of clinical experience under supervision, pass an approved examination, and be issued a certification by the Board of Podiatric Medical Examiners. T.C.A. § 63-3-125.